Sunday 25th November - Clydebank Open Show

Judge - Harry Nielson

Linirgor Just Dreaming of Braidwynn - 1st Limit

Linirgor Dreams of Joy - 2nd Open

Sunday 18th November - Ladies Kennel Association of Scotland Open Show

Dog Judge - Isabella Connor (Pinellas)

Bitch Judge - Tina Pratt (Rosyth)

Linirgor Bayley Irish Cream - 4th Open Dog

Linirgor Dreams of Joy - 1st Open Bitch & Best Bitch

Saturday 6th October - Golden Retriever Club of Scotland Open Show

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 3rd Yearling Bitch

Linirgor Just Dreaming of Braidwynn - 1st Post Graduate Bitch, Reserve Best Bitch & Best Post Graduate

Sunday 16th September - Darlington Championship Show

Judge - Mrs K Greenwood (Telkaro)

Linirgor Candy Luv at Flyngalee JW - 3rd Yearling Bitch

Linirgor Just Dreaming of Braidwynn - 1st Post Graduate Bitch

Amber in the ring at Darlington

this win qualifies Amber for Crufts 2008

Sunday 25th August- Tralee Championship Show

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 2nd Intermediate Bitch

Ch & Ir Sh Ch Linirgor Ever Hopeful JW ShCM - 1st Champion Bitch

we didn't do all the shows this year on the ciruit but another Linirgor did us proud as Linirgor Candy Luv at Flyngalee JW won 4 of 5 of her classes and got the Reserve Green Star at Limerick.

Sunday 19th August - Clonmel International Championship Show

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 1st Junior Bitch

Ch & Ir Sh Ch Linirgor Ever Hopeful JW ShCM - 1st Champion Bitch,Res Green Star and Res CACIB

Saturday 18th August- The All Ireland Golden Retriever Club Championship Show

Judge Mrs Lynn Kipps (Wheatcroft)

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 1st Junior Bitch

Ch & Ir Sh Ch Linirgor Ever Hopeful JW ShCM - 1st Champion Bitch, Green Star and Best in Show

(this is the third consecutive time Hope has been awarded Best in Show at this show!)

Sunday 12th August - Bournemouth Championship Show

Judge Mrs Wendy Andrews (Catcombe)

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 2nd Junior Bitch

Ch & Ir Sh Ch Linirgor Ever Hopeful JW ShCM - 1st Open Bitch, CC & Best of Breed

then under group judge Mr Frank Kane

Hope was awarded Gundog Group 2

Hope winning 2nd in the group

“An extremely strong group in which I shortlisted ten, and ther were still others left behind”
2nd Dunbar’s Ch & Ir Sh Ch Linirgor Ever Hopeful JW ShCM “Beautiful with excellent balance, great movement and carried herself well. A wonderful representative of the breed”
Frank Kane

Wednesday 8th August - United Retriever Club Championship Show

Judge Mr Per Iversen

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 2nd Junior Bitch

Ch & Ir Sh Ch Linirgor Ever Hopeful JW ShCM - 1st Open Bitch, CC & Best of Breed

then under Best In Show Judge Mr Colin MacKay

Hope went Reserve Best in Show

"Such a well constructed Golden Retriever bitch this with a lovely feminine head shape. True fronted with depth and strength through body. Covers the ground on the move. Res BIS & BOS"
Colin MacKay

(this is a very lucky show for Hope, she has only been 3 times the first time she gained her Junior Warrant, the second she took the CC, BOB and BIS and this time Res BIS)

Saturday 21st July - The Golden Retriever Club Championship Show

Judge Mr George Hennessy (Ritzilyn)

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 3rd Junior Bitch

Linirgor Just Dreaming of Braidwynn - 4th Post Graduate Bitch

Ch & Ir Sh Ch Linirgor Ever Hopeful JW ShCM - 1st Special Working Bitch

Saturday 23rd June - Blackpool Championship Show

Judge Mr Gordon Talbot

Ch & Ir Sh Ch Linirgor Ever Hopeful JW ShCM - 3rd Open Bitch

Saturday 16th June - Border Union Championship Show

Judge Mrs Sue Russell (Rosinate)

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 1st Junior

Ch & Ir Sh Ch Linirgor Ever Hopeful JW ShCM - 1st Open

What a lovely day with both girls winning their class and also that it was Hope's first show in 6 months, she is not quite in full coat yet but it is coming. Oh and it was my birthday too!

Sunday 10th June - Golden Retriever Club of Scotland Open Show

Judge Mr Brian Taylor (Bryela)

Linirgor Born Free - 1st Open Dog, Reserve Best Dog, Best Veteran Dog & Overall Best Open

Linirgor Luvmelots JW- 1st Junior Bitch

Linirgor Just Dreaming of Braidwynn - 1st Under Graduate Bitch & Overall Best Undergraduate

Linirgor Born Free aged 8 1/2 after winning Reserve Best Dog at the GRCS Open Show

Linirgor Born Free

Sunday 27th May - Gundog Breeds Association of Scotland Open Show

Judge Mrs Hazel Gripton (Nojaze)

Linirgor Candy Luv at Flyngalee - 2nd Junior

Linirgor Luvmelots JW- 3rd Junior

Linirgor Born Free - 3rd Open Dog

Linirgor Just Dreaming of Braidwynn - 1st Novice Bitch & 1st Graduate Bitch

Sunday 15th April - North West GRC Championship Show

Judge Mrs Sheila Moxon (Thirldene)

Linirgor Luvmelots JW- 1st Junior Bitch

(a good weekend for sisters Freya and Libby with both winning 1st's at ch shows)

Saturday 14th April - Golden Retriever Club of Scotland Championship Show

Dog Judge Mrs Cheryl Bawden MBE (Darthill)

Bitch Judge Mrs Sandra Birkin-Green (Sansue)

Linirgor Born Free - 3rd Veteran Dog

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 4th Junior bitch

Linirgor Candy Luv at Flyngalee - 1st Junior Bitch, 2nd Yearling Bitch, 2nd Tyro Bitch & 1st Undergraduate (Libby also qualified with the win in Junior for CRUFTS 2008)

Linirgor Candy Luv at Flyngalee

Linirgor Candy Luv at Flyngalee

Saturday 31st March - Scottish Breeds Championship Show

Judge Mrs Pat Tuck (Tamsbrook)

Linirgor Luvmelots - 4th Junior Bitch

Linirgor Candy Luv at Flyngalee - VHC Junior Bitch

Saturday 17th March - Clydebank & District Canine Club

Judge Mrs Jane Howarth (Moorbrook)

Linirgor Luvmelots - 1st Junior & 1st Graduate

The win in Junior completed Freya's Junior Warrant this also gives her a kennel club stud book number which means she is qualified for Crufts for life!

Sunday 4th March - East of Scotland Canine Society

Judge Mrs P Grime

Linirgor Candy Luv at Flyngalee - 1st Junior & 1st Graduate

Linirgor Luvmelots - 2nd Junior & 2nd Graduate

Saturday 3rd March - South West Scotland Gundog Association

Judge Mrs Linda Major (Linjor)

Linirgor Luvmelots - 1st Junior Bitch & 2nd Graduate Bitch

Linirgor Just Dreaming of Braidwynn - 1st Novice Bitch & 3rd Graduate Bitch

Sunday 25th February - Catrine Canine Society

Judge Mr John Connor (Pinellas)

Linirgor Luvmelots - 4th Junior & 3rd Graduate

Sunday 18th February - Coatbridge & Airdrie Canine Society

Judge Mrs Joyce Munday

Linirgor Luvmelots - 1st Junior & 2nd Graduate

Linirgor Candy Luv at Flyngalee - 2nd Junior & 3rd Graduate

Saturday 10th February - Rutherglen Canine Society

Judge Eddie Webster (Benjcroft)

Linirgor Luvmelots - 1st Puppy & 2nd Junior

Linirgor Candy Luv at Flyngalee - 2nd Puppy & 3rd Junior

Saturday 3rd February - Caledonian Canine Society

Judge Mrs Betty Hird (Wyebank)

Linirgor Luvmelots - 3rd Puppy Bitch & 2nd Junior Bitch

Linirgor Candy Luv at Flyngalee - 2nd Puppy Bitch & 2nd Novice Bitch

Sunday 28th January - Border Counties Gundog

Judge Mrs Jane Wild (Bluewaters)

Linirgor Luvmelots - 4th Puppy

Linirgor Candy Luv at Flyngalee - 3rd Puppy & 1st Novice

Sunday 14th January - Falkirk & District Canine Society

Breed & Group Judge Miss C Holmes (Candidacasa)

Linirgor Luvmelots - 1st Puppy, 1st Junior, Best Puppy in Breed and Best Puppy in Group

then under Best in Show judge Mrs E A MacDonald (Mabrooka)

RESERVE BEST PUPPY IN SHOW!

Sunday 7th January - Waverley Gundog Association Open Show

Judge Mrs Jean Griggs (Mulfield)

Linirgor Candy Luv at Flyngalee - 1st Puppy Bitch, 1st Junior Bitch, 1st Sp Yearling & 1st Novice Bitch

and BEST BITCH!

Sunday 7th January - Golden Retriever Club of Northumbria Open Show

Mrs Wilma Gibson (Gemmarique)

Linirgor Luvmelots - 2nd Puppy Bitch



 

 

© 2006-08 Linirgor Golden Retrievers