Sunday 14th December - Rutherglen Canine Society Open Show

Judge: Mr Nigel Worth

Linirgor MacTavish - 2nd Junior, 1st Graduate & 2nd AV Gundog Puppy

Linirgor MacAlpine - 3rd Junior

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 1st Open

Friday 12th December - Ladies Kennel Association Championship Show

Dog Judge: Mrs S Brown (Ipcress) / Bitch Judge: Mrs A Hagger (Fairfield)

Linirgor Mimi JW - 1st Puppy Bitch

Linirgor MacTavish - VHC Puppy Dog & 3rd Junior Dog

Today Oscar qualifed for Crufts!

Also this was Mimi's last puppy class she started her puppy career winning her class and she ended it by winning her class! Many thanks to the judges who have thought so highly of her so far.

Saturday 6th December - West Lothian Canine Society

Mr Martin Greenwood (Telkaro)

Linirgor MacTavish - 1st Puppy Dog & 1st Junior Dog

Linirgor MacAlpine - 3rd Puppy Dog & 2nd Novice Dog

Linirgor Mimi - 2nd Puppy Bitch & 1st Junior Bitch

The win in Junior gave her the final point to claim her JUNIOR WARRANT!

Saturday 22nd November - Purina National CKC Charity Dog Show

Dr Michael Woods

Linirgor Must Be Luv - 1st Open Dog, Winners Dog & Best of Winners.

Simon now has 8 points towards his Champion title he only needs to win two more points!

Sunday 16th November - Dumfries & Galloway Open Show

Ms Carron Jenkins (Rannaleroch)

Linirgor MacAlpine - 1st Puppy, 3rd Junior & Best Puppy in Breed

Sunday 16th November - Ladies Kennel Association of Scotland

Mrs Jane Wild (Bluewaters)

Linirgor MacTavish - 1st Puppy Dog, 1st Junior Dog & Best Dog

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Puppy Bitch, 1st Junior Bitch, Best Bitch & Best of Breed

many thanks to the judge for appreciating these two litter mates.

Sunday 9th November - East of Scotland Open Show

Miss Grace Vernon (Graceleigh)

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Puppy, 2nd Junior & 1st Novice

Linirgor MacTavish - 2nd Puppy

Linirgor MacAlpine - 3rd Puppy

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 2nd Graduate

Sunday 2nd November - Waverley Gundog Association Open Show

Judge - Mrs Gordon Smith (Goldflame)

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Puppy Bitch, 1st Junior Bitch & 1st Novice Bitch (there was no Best Puppy in Breed award)

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 2nd Graduate

Sunday 26th October - Hamilton Open Show

Judge - Mrs Corrine Endean (Chlodyl)

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Junior & Best of Breed

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 1st Post Graduate

then under the Gundog Group Judge - Mrs Fiona Thurm (Bryburn/Beldonburn)

Linirgor Mimi - Gundog Group 2 and 1st Any Variety Gundog Puppy

Saturday 25th October - Drongan Open Show

Judge - Mrs Mary Common (Crossview)

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Junior & 1st Novice

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 1st Limit

Monday 13th October - Wine Country Kennel Club

Judge - Mr Brian Taylor

Linirgor Must Be Luv - 1st Senior Puppy, Reserve Winners Dog, Best Puppy in Breed and Best Puppy in Group

Sunday 12th October - Tay Valley Gundog Association

Judge: Mrs Penny North (Tippastree)

Linirgor MacAlpine - 3rd Puppy Dog & 1st Novice Dog

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Puppy Bitch, 1st Novice Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch & Best Puppy in Breed

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 2nd Post Graduate Bitch

Linirgor Dreams of Joy - 3rd Open Bitch & 2nd Any Variety Veteran

and then later under Mr C Rayner

Linirgor Mimi - BEST PUPPY IN SHOW!!!

Sunday 5th October - Weimeraner Club of Scotland Obedience Competition (Open to all breeds)

Linirgor Mackenzie - 2nd Pre Beginners out of 33! (and by far the youngest)

The judge wrote of Mack "There was a 3 way run off for 2nd
2nd Ian Clark with LINIRGOR MACKENZIE G/ret D. Worked 2nd in the running order and set a fantastic standard for the rest of the class, his heelwork was a dream with wonderful attention."

Linirgor Jolly Giant - 1st out of 41!!!

The judge wrote of Hamish "1ST.WENDY CLARK & LINIRGOR JOLLY GIANT, G.RET. D. LOST 1.25.
A LOVELY CLEAN ROUND FROM A TEAM WHO ARE FAIRLEY NEW TO THIS SPORT…HAMISH WAS VERY HAPPY (& EXTREMELY HANDSOME) & REALLY TRYING HARD FOR WENDY TODAY… WITH THIS STANDARD OF WORK YOU WON’T BE IN NOVICE FOR LONG … WELL DONE."

Wendy goes on to say that Hamish has now been put forward for the Scotland Obedience team for Crufts next year. We really hope you get chosen but know what an amazing achievement to even be in the running. Well done Ian and Wendy and of course Mack and Hamish!

Sunday 5th October - Scottish Breeds Open Show

Dog Judge: Mrs M Borgmans & Bitch Judge: Mr C Borgmans (Of Bridge Four - Begium)

Linirgor MacAlpine - 2nd Puppy Dog

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Puppy Bitch, Junior Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch & Best Puppy in Breed

Linirgor Candy Luv at Flyngalee - 2nd Post Graduate Bitch

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 3rd Post Graduate Bitch

Linirgor Dreams of Joy - 2nd Open Bitch & 2nd Any Variety Veteran

Saturday 4th October - Golden Retriever Club of Scotland Open Show

Judge: Mrs Joan Maddison (Jaymardy)

Linirgor MacTavish - 1st Puppy Dog, 1st Junior Dog, 1st Maiden Dog, 1st Novice Dog, Best Puppy Dog and

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

Linirgor Luv Em N Leave Em - 2nd Puppy Dog, 2nd Maiden Dog & 2nd Novice Dog

Linirgor Dreams of Joy - 2nd Veteran Bitch

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Puppy Bitch, 2nd Junior Bitch, 1st Maiden Bitch, 1st Novice Bitch, 2nd Undergraduate and Best Puppy Bitch

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 1st Post Graduate Bitch & Reserve Best Bitch

It was my pleasure to handle Oscar to his wins today but when it came to the challenge between Mimi and Oscar for Best Puppy Gail took over. This is only Oscar's second show and I found him good to show and for a boy that a fornight ago hadn't even been to a ringcraft class he has done extremely well.

Freya

We are so pleased that not only did Oscar and Mimi do so well but their Mum, Freya, winning Reserve Best Bitch was the icing on the cake!

Many thanks to the judge for appreciating their type.

Sunday 21st September - Selkirk Open Show

Judge: Mr Ben Thurm (Bryburn)

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Junior & Reserve Best of Breed!

Linirgor MacAlpine - 2nd Junior

Linirgor MacTavish - 3rd Junior

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 2nd Open

A family photo - Freya the proud Momma lying down in front with her 3 kids behind. L to R Oscar, Mimi & Brodie

Saturday 6th September - Lothian Canine Club

Mrs V Wilk

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Puppy & Best Puppy

Linirgor Macalpine - 2nd Puppy

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 1st Post Graduate

and then under the group judge Mimi was 2nd in AV Gundog Minor Puppy and Brodie was 3rd

Linirgor Macalpine - Brodie

Linirgor Macalpine

Saturday 23rd August - Scottish Kennel Club Championship Show

Dog Judge: Mrs S Jolly & Bitch Judge: Mrs J Barrow

Linirgor Mimi - 3rd Minor Puppy Bitch

Ch & Ir Ch Linirgor Ever Hopeful JW ShCM - 2nd Open Bitch

Linirgor Macalpine - 2nd Minor Puppy Dog

This win qualifies Brodie for Crufts 2009 - congratulations to his owners Tom & Hilary

Friday 15th August - St Catharine's Championship Show

Judge: Mr Kari Jarvinen (Finland)

Linirgor Must Be Luv - 1st Puppy Dog, Best Puppy in Breed and Winners Dog

We are very proud that at only 7 months old Simon has already gained 3 points towards his Championship title.

Simon

Wednesday 13th August - United Retriever Club Championship Show

Judge Mrs Fiona Brightley (Drumkilty)

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Minor Puppy Bitch, 4th Puppy Btich & 3rd Maiden Bitch

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 4th Graduate Bitch

Ch & Ir Sh Ch Linirgor Ever Hopeful JW ShCM - 1st Open Bitch & CC & RBOB

Yet again URC proves to be a lucky show for Hope she has now been 4 times first time she gained her JW and the other 3 times the Bitch CC and has also won Best in Show and Reserve Best in Show. (Oh and it was her birthday!)

Mimi pictured the day after winning a first in Bournemouth and the day before winning another first at URC

Monday 11th August - Bournemouth Championship Show

Judge Mrs Di Dale (Mindaro)

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Minor Puppy Bitch & VHC Puppy Bitch

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 1st Graduate Bitch

Ch & Ir Ch Linirgor Ever Hopeful JW ShCM - 1st Open Bitch, CC & Best of Breed

What a lovely day to win first's with each of the girls. Many thanks to the judge.

Hope in the New Forest after winning the CC at Bournemouth

Saturday 19th July - The Golden Retriever Club Championship Show

Dog Judge: Mrs P Comer & Bitch Judge: Mr B Catterall

Linirgor Luv Em N Leave Em - 4th Puppy Dog

Linirgor Mimi - 2nd Minor Puppy Bitch

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 3rd Graduate Bitch

Ch & Ir Ch Linirgor Ever Hopeful JW ShCM - 4th Open Bitch

Saturday 12th July - Greenock & District Kennel Association

Judge Mrs E Fisher (Palizola)

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Puppy & Best Puppy

Linirgor Candy Luv at Flyngalee - 1st Post Graduate

Saturday 5th July - Bon Accord Kennel Association Open Show

Breed Judge - Miss Karen McGugan (Invergoil/Culzean)

Group Judge - Mrs Doreen McGugan (Invergoil/Culzean)

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Puppy, Best Puppy in Breed & 2nd Gundog Puppy Group

Linirgor Luv Em N Leave Em - 4th Puppy

Linirgor Bayley Irish Cream - 2nd Open & 2nd Any Variety Gundog Veteran

Sunday 29th June - South Western Ontario Sporting Specialty, CANADA

Judge - Cherie Berger - Meadowpond Goldens

Linirgor Must Be Luv - 1st Junior Puppy, Best Puppy in Breed & Reserve Winners Dog!

This was Simon's first show and what a fantastic result, the reserve winners dog is the equivalent of our Reserve CC. An especially sweet result as in Canada most of the dogs are handled by professional handlers but Simon was handled in the ring by his owner Catharine Gross.

Saturday 28th June - Dundee Canine Society

Breed Judge - Mrs G Atha (Torsinki)

Linirgor MacAlpine - 2nd Minor Puppy Dog and 2nd Puppy Dog

Linirgor Luv Em N Leave Em - 3rd Minor Puppy Dog and 3rd Puppy Dog

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Minor Puppy Bitch, 1st Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy in Breed

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 2nd Graduate Bitch

Linirgor Just Dreaming of Braidwynn - 1st Limit Bitch and Best Bitch

Linirgor Dreams of Joy - 2nd Open Bitch

Gundog AV Classes Judge - Mr P Schoneville (Balvenie)

Linirgor Luv Em N Leave Em - 3rd Any Variety Gundog Minor Puppy Dog

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Any Variety Gundog Minor Puppy Bitch

what another lovely day for Mimi not only going Best Puppy in Breed but there were 17 very nice puppies in her AV class.

Saturday 22nd June - Blackpool Championship Show

Judge: Mrs Yvette Mannings (Gatchells)

Linirgor Mimi - 1st Minor Puppy Bitch

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 5th Graduate Bitch

This was Mimi's first show and we are so very pleased with this result. This win qualifies her for Crufts 2009 and the Midland GRC Pup of the Year - What a lovely start to her show career, many thanks to the judge.

Sunday 15th June - Border Union Championship Show

Dog Judge: Mrs M Sillence (Canina) / Bitch Judge: Mrs A Banks (Kanteal)

Linirgor Luvmelots JW - 4th Graduate Bitch

Linirgor Luv Em N Leave Em - 2nd Minor Puppy Dog

this qualifies him for Crufts 2009 - Congratulations Janey and Dougal

Saturday 7th June - Livingston Canine Society

Breed Judge: Mrs Suzi Golder (Summeramba)

Linirgor Dreams of Joy - 3rd Veteran Bitch

Linirgor Just Dreaming of Braidwynn - 1st Limit Bitch & Best Limit

Linirgor Born Free - 3rd Open Dog, Best Veteran Dog and Best Veteran in Show

Billy winning Best Veteran in Show

Saturday 7th June - Livingston Canine Society

Breed Judge: Mrs C Hendry (Donsudale) / Group Judge Mrs C Wood (Marada)

Linirgor Just Dreaming of Braidwynn - 1st Post Graduate, Best of Breed and 2nd in the Gundog Group

Saturday 24th May - Carluke & District Canine Society

Judge: Lesley Wilson (Lillieslea)

Linirgor Just Dreaming of Braidwynn - 1st Post Graduate, Best of Breed and 2nd in the Gundog Group

Saturday 10th May - Kirkcaldy Open Show

Judge - Mrs F Smithies

Linirgor Luv Em N Leave Em - 1st Puppy & Best Puppy in Breed

Dougal aged 6 months at his second show gaining Best Puppy in Breed

Thursday 8th May - Birmingham National Championship Show

Bitch Judge - Heather Avis

although we did not attend this show the Linirgor's were represented by Libby

Linirgor Candy Luv at Flyngalee JW - 1st Graduate Bitch

also at this show Sharon's Maddy (Flyngalee Manhattan View JW) won her 2nd CC! Congratulations and we are sure that the magical 3rd CC will be coming Maddy's way soon. Sharon is now 8 months pregnant and while she takes some time off I will be handling Maddy in the ring.

The Linirgor's make their return to the show ring after an extended break.....

Saturday 12th April - Golden Retriever Club of Scotland Championship Show

Dog Judge - Susan Goodwin / Bitch Judge - Lynn Kipps

Linirgor Born Free - 2nd Veteran Dog

Linirgor Dreams of Joy - 3rd Veteran Bitch

Linirgor Just Dreaming of Braidwynn - 3rd Post Graduate Bitch (this qualifies Amber for Crufts 09)

Amber


 

 

© 2006-08 Linirgor Golden Retrievers